Program

Important Dates

  • ~June 18, 2021 July 9, 2021 Abstract Submission
  • ~July 5, 2021 July 21, 2021 Acceptance Notification
  • September 6 Final Program Announcement
  • ~ October 14, 2021 On-line Registration

Satellite Session

Home Program Satellite Session

Satellite Session A

Organization Sungkyunkwan University
Name of Session Standardization of Graphene/2D Materials and Devices
Date of Session October 12th(Tue.), 2021
Session Room Hybrid : On-Site(Yonsei University) and Zoom On-line Meeting Room
Program
Session #1-1 | Chair : Won Jong Yoo(Sungkyunkwan University)
Co-Chair : Won-Kyu Park(Sungkyunkwan University)
  1. Jan Obrzut (National Institute of Standards and Technology) : 10:30-11:00
  2. Greg Lopinski (National Research Council Canada) : 11:00-11:30
  3. Chan Yong Hwang (Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science) : 11:30-12:00
Session #1-2 | Chair : Won Jong Yoo(Sungkyunkwan University)
Co-Chair : Won-Kyu Park(Sungkyunkwan University)
  1. Won Jong Yoo (Sungkyunkwan University) : 14:10-14:40
  2. Mun Seok Jeong (Hanyang University) : 14:40-15:10
  3. Thurid Gspann (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) : 15:10-15:40

Satellite Session B

Organization Van der Waals Materials Research Center
Name of Session Recent advances in van der Waals Materials
Date of Session October 13th(Wed.), 2021
Session Room Hybrid : On-Site(Yonsei University) and Zoom On-line Meeting Room
Program
Session #2-1 | Chair : Kwanpyo Kim (Yonsei University)
Co-Chair : Doohee Cho (Yonsei University)
  1. Peide Ye (Purdue University) : 09:05-09:40
  2. Seongil Im (Yonsei University) : 09:40-10:15
  3. Peter Sutter (University of Nebraska) : 10:15-10:50
  4. Jeong Ho Cho (Yonsei University) : 10:50-11:25
  5. Jae Hoon Kim (Yonsei University): 11:25-12:00
Session #2-2 | Chair : Kwanpyo Kim (Yonsei University)
Co-Chair : Doohee Cho (Yonsei University)
  1. Chul-Ho Lee (Korea University) : 14:35-15:10
  2. Young-Woo Son(Korea Institute for Advanced Study) : 15:10-15:45

Satellite Session C

Organization Korean Graphene Society
Name of Session Korean Graphene Symposium
Date of Session October 14th(Thur.), 2021
Session Room Hybrid : On-Site(Yonsei University) and Zoom On-line Meeting Room
Program
Session #3-1 |
  1. Taesoo Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology) : 09:00-09:12
  2. BYUNGHOON KIM (Seoul National University) : 09:12-09:24
  3. Mahider Tekalgne (Chung-Ang University) : 09:24-09:36
  4. Woojin Choi (Seoul National University) : 09:36-09:48
  5. Sein Park (Pohang University of Science and Technology) : 09:48-10:00
  6. Yong-Bin Choi (Pohang University of Science and Technology) : 10:00-10:12
  7. Min-kyung Jo (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology) : 10:12-10:24
Session #3-2 |
  1. Yoon Seok Kim (Korea University) : 11:00-11:12
  2. Muhammad Taqi (Sungkyunkwan University) : 11:12-11:24
  3. Haneul Kang (Pohang University of Science and Technology) : 11:24-11:36
  4. Dogyeong Kim (Pohang University of Science and Technology) : 11:36-11:48
  5. Jaehyeon Kwon (Seoul National University) : 11:48-12:00
Session #3-3 | Chair : Gwan-Hyoung Lee (Seoul National University)
  1. Hyunseong Kum (Yonsei University) : 13:15-13:45
  2. Ki Bum Kang (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology) : 13:45-14:15
  3. Seoung-Ki Lee (Pusan National University) : 14:15-14:45
Closing Ceremony | 14:45-15:00
Top